Privacy policy

image_pdfimage_print

Privacy Policy

DP Poland PLC’s privacy policy is designed to comply with the requirements of GDPR, to protect any personal data which it holds, namely the name and email address of subscribers to the DP Poland email newsletter.

If you have subscribed for email updates from DP Poland you may change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a ‘News from DP Poland’ email or by emailing admin@dppoland.com .

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email admin@dpppoland.com .

Your rights

You can request to see the information we hold about you at any time. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Your specific rights under GDPR are as follows:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you.
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you.
  • The right to have your personal data erased.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office via email, on 0303 123 1113, or in writing at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.
  • Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect your name and given email address, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’.
  • Use of Cookies

    A cookie is a record that a website can send to a visitor’s internet browser so that the visitor’s computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the site, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the site by internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of this site.

    The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year. A visitor can set their browser to block the recording of cookies to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the Site. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

    For more information about cookies, please see the Information Commissioner’s website home page or the Interactive Advertising Bureau.

    Consent

    By continuing to use the Site and by providing any personal data to us via the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

    General

    Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it) and we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. By accessing our website following amendments, you are accepting the amended Policy.

    The Site contains links to other websites. DP Poland plc is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party web sites to which links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

    Any changes to our privacy statement will be posted on this page of the website. We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. Please contact us at admin@dppoland.com with any queries or comments.

    Our Latest Reports

    Click on our latest report covers
    to view or download.